Port Dover 
Minor Baseball Assoc. 

Click here to ePdit subtitle

October 2016 Updates

***Elections for NEW 2017 PDMBA Executive & Board of Directors***
Come out to our AGM and join us for the year 
Nov 15th at  6:30
 - Upstairs @ Arena-
************************************************
***Thank-you to all those who applied for Coach Positions for 2017***
We now have coaches for Bantam, PeeWee and Mosquito Rep teams & a Rookie House team.
Please visit the Contacts page for details and other coaching openings.

***Pitching, Fielding, Batting Clinics***
Monday nights @ Lakewood School
Mosquito - Midget players! 
(Excellent Opportunity for kids to learn current baseball skills from our Champion Jr. Clipper coach and players)

************************************
WINNERS of the 2016 Year End Awards

FRED BRIDGEWATER AWARD
*award winter is chosen by Fred Bridgewater based on coach submissions for each team*
*Dylan Vary
------
ROOKIE House:
Fisher Forsythe  - Most Improved
Madison Gobeil  - Most Sportsmanlike
Jack Poortinga - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Ethan Finbow
------
ROOKIE Rep:
Shea Merritt & Noah Long  - Most Improved
Ethan Kett  - Most Sportsmanlike
Ben Simmons - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Lucas Thompson
------
MOSQUITO House:
Matthew Gagnon  - Most Improved
Josiah Fekete  - Most Sportsmanlike
Sophie Mummery - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Jasper Brownlee
-----
MOSQUITO Rep:
Noah Brownlee  - Most Improved
Austin Bilinsky - Most Sportsmanlike
Colby Holiday - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Rhys Constable
-----
PEEWEE House:
Jeremy Wood  - Most Improved
Lauren Mummery  - Most Sportsmanlike
Aiden Meahan - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Nolan Potts
-----
PEEWEE Rep:
Taylor Mummery & Cope Zafrides - Most Improved
Isaak Fisher  - Most Sportsmanlike
Austin Bradt  - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Dylan Vary
-----
Bantam Rep:
Joshua Buckwald  - Most Improved
Gavyn Vrbos Clarkson  - Most Sportsmanlike
No Individual Award Given (the Entire Team was acknowledged by coaches) - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee: - Ben Mason
 -----
MIDGET House:
Derek Whitney  - Most Improved
Joey Azzopardi  - Most Sportsmanlike
Spencer French - Most Dedicated
*Fred Bridgewater Nominee:  Matthew Townsend